Thursday 24 June, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Jim Farmer, (Moderator)

Ami Wang (Moderator)

Hardeep Mudhar, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Workshop | Atelier

Agnes Wong (Moderator)

Andrew Blake (Keynote speaker)

TCOS Workshop 4 hours, 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Shannon Steeves (Moderator)

Sonia Manuchian (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

Colin Mann (Speaker)

Cindy M. L. Hutnik (Speaker)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall Kick-off 1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
COS Canadian Trivia Game Show 1 hour, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Colin Mann (Moderator)

Friday 25 June, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Current Concepts I 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Stephanie Dotchin, (Moderator)

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Jean Deschênes (Moderator)

Jim Farmer, (Moderator)

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Justin Mora, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Ramesh Kekunnaya, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Thomas Kohnen, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Graham Barrett, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Yuri McKee, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Careen Lowder, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Hardeep Mudhar, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Jill Foster, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Cataract Surgery My Way 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Iqbal (Ike) Ahmed (Moderator)

Georges Durr (Moderator)

Yuri McKee, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Karolinne Rocha, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Michel Belliveau (Moderator)

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Justin Mora, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Michael O'Connor, (Moderator)

Yi Ning Strube (Moderator)

Ramesh Kekunnaya, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Managing Uveitic Emergencies 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Careen Lowder, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Jean Deschênes (Moderator)

Zainab Khan (Moderator)

STC | CTC

Myrna Lichter (Moderator)

Simon P. Holland (Moderator)

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Moderator)

Louis-Étienne Marcoux (Speaker)

Amélie Quesnel-Lavallée (Speaker)

Sean Yaphe (Speaker)

Geneviève Bois (Speaker)

Benoît Tousignant (Speaker)

Janet Cleveland (Speaker)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM

STC | CTC

Louis Racine (Speaker)

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Speaker)

Paul Harasymowycz (Speaker)

Victor Penner (Speaker)

Adam Muzychuk (Speaker)

Bryce Ford (Speaker)

Cataract 2020+1 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Jit Gohill (Moderator)

Karolinne Rocha, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Yuri McKee, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Graham Barrett, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Thomas Kohnen, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Femida Kherani (Moderator)

Jill Foster, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Navdeep Nijhawan (Moderator)

Advances in Uveitis 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Chloe Gottlieb, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Careen Lowder, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Jean Deschênes (Moderator)

Justin Mora, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

S. Grace Prakalapakorn, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Kamiar Mireskandari (Moderator)

Yi Ning Strube (Panelist)

Asim Ali (Panelist)

Ramesh Kekunnaya, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Stephanie Dotchin, (Moderator)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM

STC | CTC

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Thomas Kohnen, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Yuri McKee, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Karolinne Rocha, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Graham Barrett, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Amandeep Rai (Moderator)

Ramesh Kekunnaya, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Justin Mora, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Lisa Lagrou (Moderator)

Ian Clark (Moderator)

Michel Belliveau (Moderator)

Femida Kherani (Moderator)

Glaucoma in 2021 and Update on Diagnostics 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Jing Wang (Moderator)

Leon Herndon, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Lisa Gould (Moderator)

Myrna Lichter (Moderator)

Simon P. Holland (Moderator)

7:15 PM
7:15 PM
President's Celebration 1 hour, 7:15 PM - 8:15 PM

Colin Mann (Moderator)

Randy Pierce (Keynote speaker)

Saturday 26 June, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Sophie Bakri, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Regine Pappas (Speaker)

Bonnie He (Speaker)

Femida Kherani (Moderator)

Neeru Gupta (Speaker)

Fiona Costello, (Speaker)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
COS Annual General Meeting 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Business Meeting | Séance de travail

Colin Mann (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
TCOS Scientific Session 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Mallory Coughlin (Moderator)

Michael O'Connor, (Moderator)

The Lions' Lair: Retina Research Proposals 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Aaron Lee, University of Washington (Speaker)

Matthew Tennant (Panelist)

Michael Kapusta (Panelist)

Amber Sheikh, Niagara Eye Institute (Panelist)

David Chow (Panelist)

Marc Saab (Panelist)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
STC: A Step by Step Approach to Nystagmus 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

STC | CTC

Vivek Patel, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Danah H. Albreiki (Moderator)

Glaucoma - Research and New Frontiers 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Jing Wang (Moderator)

Michael Coote, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Lisa Gould (Moderator)

Vision Rehabilitation Post Stroke 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Fiona Rowe, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Micah Luong (Moderator)

Clara C. Chan, 2021 Planning Committee - Cornea | Committee de planification 2021 - cornée (Moderator)

Neera Singal (Panelist)

Simon P. Holland (Panelist)

Rohit Shetty, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

TCOS Scientific Session II 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Mallory Coughlin (Moderator)

Michael O'Connor, (Moderator)

Retina I 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Varun Chaudhary (Moderator)

Sophie Bakri, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Robert Gizicki (Moderator)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
STC: Virtual Ophthalmology 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

STC | CTC

Ken Roberts (Moderator)

Varun Chaudhary (Moderator)

Nir Shoham-Hazon (Speaker)

Kenman Gan (Speaker)

Hady Saheb (Speaker)

Fiona Costello, (Panelist)

Jacinthe Rouleau (Speaker)

Andrew Crichton (Moderator)

OCT Imaging Masterclass 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Wai-Ching Lam (Moderator)

Nieraj Jain (Speaker)

Amani A. Fawzi (Speaker)

Netan Choudhry (Moderator)

Mazen Choulakian (Panelist)

Francis Price, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Kashif Baig (Moderator)

Julia Talajic (Moderator)

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Moderator)

S. Grace Prakalapakorn, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Ralf R. Buhrmann, (Moderator)

TCOS Scientific Session III 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Mallory Coughlin (Moderator)

Stephen Kraft (Moderator)

Sunday 27 June, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Current Concepts II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Sunir Garg, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Micah Luong (Moderator)

Danah H. Albreiki (Moderator)

Clara C. Chan, 2021 Planning Committee - Cornea | Committee de planification 2021 - cornée (Moderator)

Vivian Yin, (Moderator)

Lisa Gould (Moderator)

Robert Gizicki (Moderator)

Fiona Rowe, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Vivek Patel, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Rohit Shetty, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Francis Price, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

S. Grace Prakalapakorn, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Michael Coote, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Leon Herndon, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Sophie Bakri, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Mona Harissi-Dagher (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Glaucoma 2021: Back to the Future 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Delan Jinapriya (Speaker)

Kaisra Esmail (Speaker)

Georges Durr (Speaker)

Priya Gupta (Speaker)

Iqbal (Ike) Ahmed (Moderator)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM

STC | CTC

Marie-Josée Aubin, CAPHGO Planning Committee (Speaker)

Vivian Yin, (Speaker)

S. Grace Prakalapakorn, Keynote Speaker (Speaker)

Gareth Mercer (Speaker)

Karim Damji (Speaker)

Hot Topics in Cornea 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Raymond M. Stein (Panelist)

Marie-Eve Légaré (Panelist)

Mashad Darvish (Moderator)

Setareh Ziai (Moderator)

Rohit Shetty, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Francis Price, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Neuro-ophthalmology I 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Danah H. Albreiki (Moderator)

Vivek Patel, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Toby Chan (Moderator)

Lisa Gould (Moderator)

Michael Coote, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Retina II 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Jason Noble (Moderator)

Sunir Garg, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Robert Gizicki (Moderator)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Virtual Exhibition Hall 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
CADTH Critical Appraisal 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Joanne Kim, CADTH (Speaker)

Brit Cooper-Jones (Speaker)

Glaucoma x Cataract 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Lisa Gould (Moderator)

Leon Herndon, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Thomas Kohnen, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Karolinne Rocha, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Yuri McKee, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Graham Barrett, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Jit Gohill (Moderator)

Joshua C. Teichman (Moderator)

Jing Wang (Moderator)

Neuro-ophthalmology II 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Vivek Patel, Keynote Speaker (Keynote speaker)

Danah H. Albreiki (Moderator)

Community Ophthalmology: The World Beyond Academia 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Michael Nguyen (Moderator)

Majd Mustafa (Moderator)